PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

Green Monkey Safari Privacy Policy

 

Our Commitment

  • Green Monkey Safari takes strict measures to protect your information from unauthorized persons.

  • Your information will not be rented or sold to any party.

  • Your information will never be shared for any purpose other than to book your safari with the respective lodges and travel companies, or to comply with the law.

  • Green Monkey Safari is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under POPIA.

 

Green Monkey Safari (referred to as the "Company") is committed to protecting your privacy. Both personal and non-personal information collected is safeguarded to the highest privacy and data protection standards worldwide. Green Monkey Safari ensures that all data collected complies with existing law, international and local by meeting our obligations with POPIA.

 

This Privacy Policy (referred to as the “Privacy Policy”) is designed to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service. To help you understand what information we gather, use and protect. Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy applies to any website that references this Privacy Policy, any Company website, as well as any data the Company may collect across partnered and unaffiliated sites. 

 

“Service” refers to the Company’s service for purposes of this Agreement, which can be accessed via our website at www.greenmonkeysafari.com or by email. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” refers to you, as a user of Service.

 

1 - Notice

We will clearly inform you whenever information that identifies you is asked for and you will be presented with the option to either provide it or not (referred to as "personal information"). Generally, this information is asked for when you subscribe to newsletters, product updates, make an enquiry, or partake in other online services.

 

2 - Usage

Your personal information is used for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information allowing for the use of our services.

  • To make a booking with us, and our respective affiliated properties and travel companies.

  • To create applicable documents with your information concerning travel itineraries, additional information, and Green Monkey Safari related products for you as the client.

  • To inform you of product updates, software updates, and other services related to Green Monkey Safari.

 

We collect your email address and name whenever you make an enquiry or subscribe to our website in order to communicate information regarding Green Monkey Safari, our products, promotions, and your particular inquiry.

 

When you make a booking with Green Monkey Safari, we collect various information in order to fulfil a booking. This may include email address, phone number, home address, age, gender, medical conditions applicable to the safari, dietary requirements, special interests, emergency number, next of kin, and travel insurance for each person travelling. The applicable information is sent to the relevant accommodations and travel companies and only them.

 

We may also collect your name, language, currency, operating system, document searched, country information, and other applicable demographics related to our service.

 

3 - Consent

 

When providing your personal information, you consent that for the reasons stated above that Green Monkey Safari is an authorised holder of such information. If you choose to not register or provide personal information, you may continue to use the website, but will not be privileged to further services. When you register for the newsletter, you consent that we may send information regarding our products and services. You will have the option to unsubscribe from any further communications, or you may contact us directly to express your choice.

 

4 - Access to your information

 

You are entitled to review any personal information that you have provided us and ensure that it is accurate and current at all times. To either review or update your information, simply contact us through our website, via direct email or by phone.

 

5 - Security of information 

 

Green Monkey Safari is committed to the protection of your information and to ensure that your preferences regarding it are honoured. We have measures in place which protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. All data is secured with heavy limitation to access.

6 - Retention of information

 

We retain your information for as long as necessary in order to fulfil your requested services and is subject to any legal obligations for further retaining such information. This information is generally only held until the completion of the service, or until requested to be removed. Additionally, we may retain information to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with an official investigation, enforce Terms Of Use, and take other actions permitted by law. The information retained will be done so in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that of POPIA.

 

7 - EU and EEA Users' Rights

 

If you are habitually located in the European Union or European Economic Area, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited circumstances as described below.

 

You have the right to access your personal data and, if necessary, have it amended or deleted or restricted. In certain instances, you may have the right to portability of your data. You can also ask us not to send marketing communications and not to use tour personal data when we carry out profiling for direct market purposes. You can opt-out of receiving email newsletters and other marketing communication by following the opt-out instructions provided by those emails. Transactional account messages will be unaffected if you opt-out from marketing communications.

8 - What we do with the information you share

 

Your information is never shared outside the company without your permission and will only be disclosed to our partners in order to complete our services requested by you.

 

When you make an inquiry or sign up for our newsletter on our website, you are asked to provide a valid email address and name. We use this information to send updates about Green Monkey Safari and information on our services or your particular inquiry. 

 

The information that you provide when making a booking is only sent to our partners who require the information in order to complete the service that you request. Only relevant information is provided to these partners in order to fulfil their duty as related to their products and services. These partners are also subject to strict privacy policies and regulations.

 

In very rare instances Green Monkey Safari may disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Green Monkey Safari or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights of property of Green Monkey Safari and its affiliated partners and websites; and (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Green Monkey Safari, its websites, affiliates, or the public.

 

9 - How to opt-out

 

We provide users with the opportunity to opt-out from receiving updates on our products, newsletters and other communications from us. You can opt-out by clicking on the link provided in our electronic mailings or by contacting us at the address at the bottom of the page.

 

10 - Privacy policy concerning linked websites and service providers

 

Our Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected on our website or through email and phone communications. The website may contain links to third-party websites. Additionally, the website service provider, WIX.com, and email provider, Google.com have regulations and Privacy Policies of their own. Therefore, Green Monkey Safari is not responsible for any actions taken by third-party websites, WIX.com or Google.com. 

 

11 - Changes to this policy

 

If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes here so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email.

 

12 - Enforcement of the policy

 

If for some reason you believe Green Monkey Safari has not adhered to these principles, please notify us and we will do out best to promptly make corrections.

 

13 - Questions of comments

 

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please email us at travel@greenmonkeysafari.com, or phone at (+27)78 662 1766.

 

Last Updated 9 September 2020

--------------------------------------------

Green Monkey Cookie Policy

Last updated 9 September 2020

 

INTRODUCTION

Green Monkey Safari (“we” or “us” or “our”) may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies when you visit our website www.greenmonkeysafari.com, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”) to help customize the Site and improve your experience.

 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Cookie Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

 

You are encouraged to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Cookie Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Cookie Policy is posted.

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

A “cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identifier that we store on your computer. Your browser then provides that unique identifier to use each time you submit a query to the Site. We use cookies on the Site to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Site, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the Site is being used and improve your user experience.

 

TYPES OF COOKIES

The following types of cookies may be used when you visit the Site:

Advertising Cookies

 

Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the Site and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

 

Analytics Cookies

 

Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved.

 

Our Cookies

 

Our cookies are “first-party cookies”, and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Site won't work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser, but may affect the functionality of the Site.

 

Personalization Cookies

 

Personalization cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.

 

Security Cookies

 

Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

 

Site Management Cookies

 

Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

 

Third-Party Cookies

 

Third-party cookies may be place on your computer when you visit the Site by companies that run certain services we offer. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.

 

CONTROL OF COOKIES

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.

 

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

 

Apple Safari

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Opera

Android (Chrome)

Blackberry

Iphone or Ipad (Chrome)

Iphone or Ipad (Safari)

 

In addition, you may opt-out of some third-party cookies through the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool.

OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails, and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

For more information about how we use information collected by cookies and other tracking technologies, please refer to our Privacy Policy [CLICK HERE]/posted on the Site. This Cookie Policy is part of and is incorporated into our Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by this Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy.

 

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at:

 

Green Monkey Safari

52 4th Road Greymont

Johannesburg 2195

(+27)78 662 1766

travel@greenmonkeysafari.com